19-CV-7944 (AT) (RWL)
[…] Petitioner's Exhibit Binder contains several exhibits in a single filing with internal, continuous pagination. The pages cited by the court refer to the source documents being discussed (e.g., in this instance, the § 730 order), unless otherwise noted. The page numbers refer to the internal pagination.
c. Section 730 Hearings And Procedures
Section 730 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law sets forth the procedures that New York courts must follow to prevent prosecuting incapacitated people. People v. Tortorici, 92 N.Y.2d 757, 759, 709 N.E.2d 87, 88 (1999); N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 730.10(1). It defines an “incapacitated person” as “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or assist in his own defense.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 730.10(1).