Muckle v. Pressley
[…] The city admits that its negligence caused the collision, and it has paid the cost to repair the plaintiff's vehicle. The city disputes the plaintiff's entitlement to damages for alleged diminished value of the vehicle. The case was tried on February 22, 2017.

All references to the defendant in the present case refers to the defendant city of New Haven, acting on its own behalf and on the behalf of the defendant Ronald Pressley. Pressley is an employee of the city and was acting in the scope of his employment when the accident occurred. General Statutes § 7-101a(a) states in relevant part that each municipality " shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." Therefore, Pressley need not be addressed separately.

The plaintiff's vehicle was parked in the city on July 20, 2014, when it was struck by a vehicle operated by the defendant Ronald Pressley, an employee of the city. The collision was significant and resulted in frame damage to the vehicle.