Index No. 619051/2019
[…] The Court notes that Harris does not raise the "authorized person" assertion in this application which was raised in her answer. Accordingly, this issue is waived. New York Commercial Bank v. J. Realty F Rockaway, Ltd., 108 A.D.3d 756, 757 (2d Dept. 2013).
RPAPL §§ 1301(2) and (3)
Alternatively, Harris asserts that the Bank's complaint is defective and should be dismissed as it does not comport with the requirements of RPAPL §§ 1301 (2) and (3). Section 1301(2) provides that "[t]he complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt" Section 1301(3) was amended in FAPA and provides as follows:
"3. While the action is pending no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought. The procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action This subdivision shall not be treated as a stay or statutory prohibition for purposes of calculating the time within which an action shall be commenced pursuant to sections two hundred and four and two hundred and thirteen of the civil practice laws and rules." (emphasis added.)
The Court summarily dismisses Harris's § 1301(2) argument as it was not expressly asserted as an independent affirmative defense in her amended answer.