Index No. 619051/2019
[…] See Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v Mangi, 222 A.D.3d 942 (2d Dept. 2023).
The Court notes that Harris does not raise the "authorized person" assertion in this application which was raised in her answer. Accordingly, this issue is waived. New York Commercial Bank v. J. Realty F Rockaway, Ltd., 108 A.D.3d 756, 757 (2d Dept. 2013).
RPAPL §§ 1301(2) and (3)
Alternatively, Harris asserts that the Bank's complaint is defective and should be dismissed as it does not comport with the requirements of RPAPL §§ 1301 (2) and (3). Section 1301(2) provides that "[t]he complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt" Section 1301(3) was amended in FAPA and provides as follows: