M.R. v. D.R.
[…] Further, Defendant shall not seek to obtain Plaintiff's medical records utilizing any health care proxy, HIPAA Authorizations, or other documents executed by Plaintiff prior to the commencement of this action.

Receiver Appointment & Scope of Power

A court may appoint a receiver pursuant to New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules § 6401, which provides:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party.
(b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.
(c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court.