M.R. v. D.R.
[…] Notice shall also be served upon the person who would be represented if he is more than fourteen years of age and has not been judicially declared to be incompetent.
(c) Consent. No order appointing guardian ad litem shall be effective until a written consent of the proposed guardian has been submitted to the court together with an affidavit stating facts showing his ability to answer for any damage sustained by his negligence or misconduct.

CPLR § 1203 further provides, "No judgment by default may be entered against an infant or a person judicially declared to be incompetent unless his representative appeared in the action or twenty days have expired since appointment of a guardian ad litem for him. No default judgment may be entered against an adult incapable of adequately protecting his rights for whom guardian ad litem has been appointed unless twenty days have expired since the appointment."

The Appellate Division Fourth Department noted the requirement of CPLR § 1201 and CPLR § 1203 being applied together:

In Oneida Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Cent. NY v.