2013-07-24
[…] Weaver, 16 N.Y.3d at 128, 919 N.Y.S.2d 99, 944 N.E.2d 634;see People v. Baker, 20 N.Y.3d 354, 960 N.Y.S.2d 704, 984 N.E.2d 902).
The complicating factor in the present case, which is a family offense proceeding rather than a criminal action, is that Family Court Act § 812 provides: “For purposes of this article, ‘disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly conduct not in a public place” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1] ).