Mouser v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] This is unpersuasive for the following reasons: because agency is not necessary to delegate a duty, because a party to a contract may delegate a duty without relieving itself of liability, because Keystone could be equitably estopped from taking this position, and because arguments raised for the first time on reply are waived. See Limited Warranty at ¶ 23-3 at 1 (“To obtain service... we recommend that you first contact your local selling dealer for warranty service.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 2-210(1) (“A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.”) (emphasis added); Sullivan v. Buckhorn Ranch P'ship, 119 P.3d 192, 201 (Okla. 2005) (equitable estoppel prevents injustice where a party seeks to benefit from a prior misrepresentation upon which the adverse party relied); White v.