finding Florida had more intimate contacts with similar RV case and then applying Florida substantive law to motion to dismiss
[…] Fla. Stat. § 95.03. In other words, you cannot contractually shorten a statute of limitations under Florida law. Recall that the warranty in this case says that any action under the warranty must be brought within 15 months of the alleged breach, which is obviously shorter than the five years normally allowed under Florida law. But Indiana law is different. Under Indiana law, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). Bu the same statute has an important proviso. It says that under the "original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it." Id.
Obviously, there is an important difference between the two states’ laws and so I must determine which applies. It is clear that Indiana law applies.