Cont'l Res., Inc. v. Wolla Oilfield Servs. LLC
[…] The OCPA confers a private cause of action upon “aggrieved consumers.” While the OCPA does not define “consumers,” the Oklahoma Supreme Court has since given that term content. In Lumber 2, Inc. v. Illinois Tool Works, Inc., the Oklahoma Supreme Court, citing several dictionary definitions of “consumer” and “consume,” found that whether a person is a “consumer” depends on their relation to a particular good or service. If that person is the end user of the good or service at issue, then that person is a “consumer” with respect to that particular transaction.

Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 761.1(A) (“The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer ....”).

See 2011 OK 74, ¶ 21, 261 P.3d 1143, 1149 (“Our holding does not mean that Lumber 2, as a corporate entity, could never be a consumer under different facts.