Cont'l Res., Inc. v. Wolla Oilfield Servs. LLC
[…] This, as Wolla points out, presents the potentially serious constitutional problem of extraterritorial state legislation. As the Fourth Circuit explained the problem:

See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.04 (“The courts of common pleas, and municipal or county courts within their respective monetary jurisdiction, have jurisdiction over any supplier with respect to any act or practice in this state covered by sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code, or with respect to any claim arising from a consumer transaction subject to such sections.” (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-45 (“Except as may be provided otherwise in subsections (A) and (B) of this section, a manufacturer or franchisor may not sell, directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle to a consumer in this State, except through a new motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make that includes the motor vehicle.” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 (“Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” (emphasis added)).

See, e.g., Carolina Trucks & Equip., Inc. v.