09-07-2023
[…] Nevertheless, "[i]n the context of the special motion to strike, * * * the existence of prima facie proof of the elements of the claim being challenged by the motion is something that the court determines as a matter of law, based on the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based." Mohabeer , 318 Or App at 318-19, 508 P.3d 37 (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, plaintiff could have sought specific,
limited discovery to bolster his allegations of malice and ulterior purpose. See ORS 31.152(2) (although the filing of a special motion to strike stays discovery, "[t]he court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.") Here, having reviewed the pleadings and the evidence submitted, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it granted the special motions to strike and dismissed the claims against defendants.
Faber also argues that plaintiff's claims against her are barred by the litigation privilege.