09-07-2023
[…] On remand, of course, an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs to defendants is mandatory. See ORS 31.152(3).
Given our decision to vacate and remand, we need not address many of plaintiff's appellate challenges to the amount of attorney fees awarded. However, because the issue will likely arise again on remand, we note that the trial court erred when it entered two separate supplemental money judgments awarding an enhanced prevailing party fee of $5,000 to both M. A. and Faber, for a total of $10,000. The statutory maximum for a prevailing party fee against plaintiff is $5,000. ORS 20.190(3). "A court may not award *** more than one prevailing party fee against a nonprevailing party regardless of the number of parties in the action[.]" ORS 20.190(4). As a result, the trial court should not have awarded an enhanced prevailing party fee of $5,000 to each defendant. However, a trial court may split the prevailing party fee between defendants up to the statutory maximum
of $5,000. Seida v.