3:22-cv-01193-SB
[…] (Id. at 5-6.)
A. Applicable Law
When evaluating the applicable statute of limitations for claims arising under Section 1983, courts are subject to the forum state's statute of limitations applicable to personal injury claims. See Bonelli v. Grand Canyon Univ., 28 F.4th 948, 951 (9th Cir. 2022) (citing Bird v.Dep't of Human Servs., 935 F.3d 738, 743 (9th Cir. 2019) (per curiam)). In Oregon, the applicable statute of limitations is two years from the date upon which the cause of action accrues. See Douglas v. Noelle, 567 F.3d 1103, 1109 (9th Cir. 2009); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 12.110(1) (“An action . . . for any injury for the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not specifically enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years[.]”).
“Although ‘state law determines the length of the limitations period, federal law determines when a civil rights claim accrues.'” Bonelli, 28 F.4th at 952 (quoting Bird, 935 F.3d at 743).