Mosher v. Whole Foods Mkt.
[…] It cannot deny [Mosher] TTD benefits on the basis that she is at MMI, but fail to pay permanent disability benefits." We agree.

Although "reasonable controversy" appears nowhere in the text of § 48-125, the phrase has been part of our jurisprudence for more than 90 years, and we have presumed that the Legislature acquiesced in such determination of the Legislature's intent because it has never amended the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act to address reasonable controversy. Our case law has long held that the waiting-time penalty and attorney fees are available under § 48-125 in cases brought to the Workers' Compensation Court only "where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee's claim for workers' compensation."

See Bower v. Eaton Corp., supra note 5.

Boring v. Zoetis LLC, supra note 7, 309 Neb. at 278, 959 N.W.2d at 802 (internal quotation marks omitted).