Mosher v. Whole Foods Mkt.
[…] The date of MMI for purposes of ending a workers' compensation claimant's temporary disability is the date upon which the claimant has attained maximum medical recovery from all of the injuries sustained in a particular compensable accident. When an injured employee has reached MMI, any remaining disability is, as a matter of law, "permanent" within the meaning of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.

Krause v. Five Star Quality Care, supra note 11.

Id.

Id.

Section 48-125(1) states that all amounts of "compensation" payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act "shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death."

Section 48-125(3) provides for a "waiting time" penalty for delinquent compensation payments. "Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court . . . ."

Section 48-125(4)(a) provides for "a reasonable attorney's fee" when the employer "refuses payment of compensation or medical payments" and "proceedings are held before the compensation court."