No. S-18-009.
[…] Brief for appellants at 27.
We have not previously considered whether an employee who has a compensable permanent total disability can, consistent with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, be deprived of ongoing total disability benefits because of a subsequent noncompensable injury that independently causes permanent disability. We conclude this presents a question of law.
The only legal support Five Star offers for its position that Carlson’s permanent total disability benefits should end after her stroke is a single sentence in § 48-121(1). Section 48-121(1) sets out the schedule of compensation for total disability, and provides: "Nothing in this subdivision shall require payment of compensation after disability shall cease." Five Star’s theory is that the permanent total disability caused by Carlson’s work injury "ceased" on the date of her stroke, apparently reasoning that if she had not already been permanently and totally disabled from the work accident, the stroke would have rendered her so.