No. S-18-009.
[…] In Nebraska, a workers’ compensation claimant may receive permanent or temporary benefits for either partial or total disability. "Temporary" and "permanent" refer to the duration of the disability, while "total" and "partial" refer to the degree or extent of the diminished employability or loss of earning capacity.
See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl. , 291 Neb. 415, 865 N.W.2d 371 (2015). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3) (Reissue 2010) ("compensation for temporary disability shall cease as soon as the extent of the permanent disability is ascertainable").
See id .
Gardner , supra note 5.
Temporary disability benefits under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act are discontinued at the point of maximum medical improvement, because a disability cannot be both temporary and permanent at the same time.