Averill v. Omaha Pub. Schs.
[…] Exhibit 35 is a letter to Averill's counsel in which a health care insurer claimed a subrogation interest of $140,151.54. Attached to the letter is an 11-page summary identifying the provider, claim number, diagnostic code, dates of service, charge, benefit amount, and outstanding benefit amount. No testimony was offered regarding this exhibit. The court ordered OPS to repay the insurer's subrogation interest contained in exhibit 35 "except those medical expenses specifically excluded by the Court in this opinion.''

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120(8) (Reissue 2021) requires the employer to reimburse "anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services provided in this section. No such supplier or payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court." Therefore, although the compensation court may have had the authority to order payment to an insurer for its subrogation interest, the underlying services must be reasonable and necessarily related to the work injury. See § 48-120(1)(a).