Midwest PMS v. Olsen
[…] So, the dissenters suggested that the Workers' Compensation Court should have jurisdiction to resolve insurance coverage issues "when such determination is ancillary to the resolution of the employee's right to compensation benefits."

Id. at 456, 451 N.W.2d at 401 (Fahrnbruch, J., dissenting; White and Shanahan, JJ., join).

Id. at 458, 451 N.W.2d at 401 (Fahrnbruch, J., dissenting; White and Shanahan, JJ., join) (emphasis in original).

In response, the Legislature amended § 48-161, abrogating Thomas and adopting the dissenters' language that the Workers' Compensation Court "shall have jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits." The legislative history of § 48-161 suggests that the amendment was made at the request of the Workers' Compensation Court and that the Legislature's primary concern was that a claimant's compensation might be delayed if the Workers' Compensation Court was unable to resolve ancillary issues that