24-CV-130 JLS (MMP)
[…] B. Factor Two: Congressional Timetable or Indication of Speed
The second TRAC factor asks whether Congress has provided “a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. Plaintiffs, in arguing this factor favors them, rely on three purported indications of congressional intent. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application ....” Second, § 237 of Public Law 106-113 provides: