Civil Action 23-1463 (TJK)
[…] “Courts measure the period of delay from the last government action to the issuance of the opinion.” Nusrat v. Blinken, No. 21-cv-2801 (TJK), 2022 WL 4103860, at *6 n.6 (D.D.C. Sept. 8, 2022). Here, that waiting period comes out to just over a year, which does not approach an unreasonable delay under the relevant case law. Skalka, 246 F.Supp.3d at 154 (“[A] delay of [about two years] does not typically require judicial intervention.”). Factors one and two therefore favor Defendants.
On top of all that, 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a) requires the Secretary of State to make a finding that an alien “from a country that is a state sponsor of international terrorism . . . does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” Iran is such a country. See U.S. Dep't of State, Determination Pursuant to Section 6(i) of the Export Administration Act of 1979- Iran, 49 Fed.Reg. 2836, Jan. 23, 1984. This requirement further justifies the waiting period in this case.
B. TRAC Factor 4