Palakuru v. Renaud
[…] As the Government explains, "USCIS generally manages its workflows in first-in, first-out order," and the agency "is still working through its inventory of earlier-filed petitions from thousands of other petitioners whose visas are currently available." Def.’s Reply at 16.

The second TRAC factor directs courts to consider whether a statutory timetable supplies content for the rule-of-reason inquiry. TRAC , 750 F.2d at 80. Palakuru argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) —which states that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application"—sets "a timeframe" by which the Government must adjudicate petitions like his. Pl.’s Resp. at 16.

The Court is inclined to agree with the Government that the prefatory "sense of Congress" language in § 1571(b) is best interpreted as nonbinding.