Case No. 3:19-cv-1550-SI
[…] The third and fifth factors often overlap. Indep. Mining Co., Inc. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 509 (9th Cir. 1997). Under the third factor, delays are less reasonable if "human health and welfare are at stake," than when agency actions are delayed "in the sphere of economic regulation." TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. The fifth factor directs courts to "take into account the nature and extent of the interests prejudiced by delay." Id.
Plaintiffs cite NEPA in arguing that environmental regulations are closer to human health and welfare than economic regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 4331 ("Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment."). Some courts have found that protection of non-human species does not bear on the third TRAC factor. See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.