Morrison v. State
[…] Section 565.029 sets forth the "[l]esser degree offenses in homicide cases" and provides that the lesser degree offenses of murder in the first degree are "[m]urder in the second degree under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.021" and "[v]oluntary manslaughter under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 565.023[.]" Section 565.029.2. Section 556.046 provides that a person may be convicted of an offense "included in an offense charged" when either: (1) the included offense is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[,]" or (2) "[i]t is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged[.]" Section 556.046.1. Here, both the murder in the second degree instruction and the voluntary manslaughter instruction tested for the same element of murder in the first degree, deliberation, and