Miller-Kirkland v. State
[…] When there is a disjunctive in an instruction, both parts of the disjunctive must be supported by substantial evidence. State v. Avery, 275 S.W.3d 231, 233 (Mo. banc 2009) ("A jury instruction must be supported by substantial evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom."); Wright v. Barr, 62 S.W.3d 509, 526 (Mo. App. W.D. 2001) ("If an instruction provides for disjunctive alternatives, each alternative submitted must be supported by substantial evidence.").

Section 562.076(3) provides that "[e]vidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense." Consistent with the disjunctive in section 562.076(3), MAI 410.50 requires the election of "intoxicated" and "alcohol" or "drugged" and "drugs," or both if both conditions are applicable, as indicated by the use of parentheses: