Morris & Dickson Co. v. Whitaker
[…] Although the Supreme Court has held that the degree of deference is irrelevant to an Appointments Clause analysis, Lucia , 138 S.Ct. at 2054 (citing Freytag v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 501 U.S. 868, 111 S.Ct. 2631, 115 L.Ed.2d 764 (1991) ), it did not deem deference irrelevant to a jurisdictional analysis.

Morris & Dickson's counterargument is based on the language of § 877, which directs that review of "[a]ll final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter" be undertaken by the appeals courts. 21 U.S.C. § 877 (emphasis added).