Morin v. Machrone
[…] The defendants argue that count three, which alleges recklessness, does not allege that Machrone violated one of the nine specific statutes — one of the enumerated rules of the road. According to the defendants, the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 14-222, which is one of the rules of the road, but that statue is inapplicable here because the accident occurred on a private driveway, not the road. Moreover, the defendants contend that the plaintiff does not allege that the operation of the vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-222 was deliberate or with reckless disregard or that the operation was a substantial factor in causing her injuries.

Under General Statutes § 14-222(a), "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."

The plaintiff objects arguing that she specifically alleged that the defendant was driving recklessly in violation of General Statutes § 14-222 and that she also draws the causal connection between the defendant's reckless conduct and her injuries.