Morin v. Machrone
[…] Hopwood v. Sciarretta, supra, 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 476.

The plaintiff's complaint alleges that Machrone was exiting a private driveway, the plaintiff was a pedestrian walking on the sidewalk, and that Machrone "was driving recklessly in violation of Section 14-222 . . . [and] deliberately and recklessly failed to yield the right-of-way to the pedestrian plaintiff when he was emerging from an alley/driveway, in violation of Section 14-247a . . . resulting in the striking of the pedestrian Plaintiff as she was walking on the sidewalk."

"The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence area, emerging from an alley, driveway or building, shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across any alleyway or driveway, and shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian as may be necessary to avoid collision, and upon entering the roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on such roadway. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction." General Statutes § 14-247a.

On a motion to strike, the court takes all facts alleged in the light most favorable to sustaining the legal sufficiency of the complaint.