3:23cv518(MPS)
[…] Morgan's June 1, 2016 Letter to Wells Fargo
Morgan "notified Wells Fargo, via letter dated June 1, 2016, that [he] revoked his acceptance of the vehicle pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-608 because it was not in merchantable condition at the time of sale." Id. ¶ 59. In the letter to Wells Fargo, Morgan "disputed any further indebtedness under the vehicle purchase contract and [stated that he] would no longer be making any payments." Id. ¶ 60. He also requested that Wells Fargo retrieve the vehicle from his residence because the vehicle was unsafe to drive. Id. ¶ 61.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-608 provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
Morgan's Settlement Agreement with New England Auto
Morgan entered into an agreement with New England Auto. Id. ¶ 63. The agreement was signed by Morgan on July 22, 2016 and states that it is dated July 8, 2016. Id. It states in pertinent part: