1:21-CV-8313 (LTS)
[…] Experian, No. 19-CV-8833, 2019 WL 6324179, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2019).
If a consumer notifies a consumer reporting agency of an inaccuracy in the information that agency reports, the agency must conduct a “reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). If, after reinvestigation, a consumer reporting agency determines that the disputed information is inaccurate, incomplete, or cannot be verified, the agency must delete or modify the disputed item of information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(A)(i).
If disputed information is deleted from a consumer's file following reinvestigation, the consumer reporting agency may not reinsert the information “unless the person who furnishes the information certifies that the information is complete and accurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(B)(i). If the agency does reinsert any previously deleted information, it must provide notice to the consumer, within five business days, that the information has been reinserted. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(B)(ii)-(iii).