Morant v. Miracle Fin., Inc.
[…] Universal Collection Bureau, Inc., 525 F. Supp. 1204, 1206 (N.D. Ga. 1981) (holding that "'any person,' as used in 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a) includes persons . . . who claim they are harmed by proscribed debt collection practices directed to the collection of another person's debt"); Kerwin v. Remittance Assistance Corp., 559 F. Supp. 2d 1117, 1123 (D. Nev. 2008) ("Persons who do not owe money but are subject to improper practices by debt collectors are covered by the FDCPA.").

Therefore, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claims under Sections 1692d and 1692d(5).

2. Claims under Section 1692b

Section 1692b provides in relevant part as follows:

Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall--
(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer; [and]
(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information . . . .

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims under this section must be dismissed because (i) Plaintiff does not have standing and (ii) Plaintiff never alleges that Defendant telephoned her residence "for the purpose of acquiring location information" about the debtor.