Civ. No. 04-1614-AA.
[…] It states:
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a post judgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than a consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). However, as indicated, § 1692b provides an exception to the prohibition in § 1692c(b) and allows debt collectors to communicate with "any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer." Id. § 1692b. In doing so, the debt collector must: "identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer. . . ." Id. § 1692b(1). Further, a debt collector may not communicate with a third party more than once, "unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information." Id. § 1692b(3).
For purposes of § 1692c, a "consumer" also includes the consumer's spouse, guardian, executor, or administrator. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d). Plaintiff is the daughter of Charles Mathis, rather than a spouse or guardian, and plaintiff was not the executor or administrator of his estate.