23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). As such, “[e]ven a least sophisticated debtor would recognize that a dispute of a debt requires a response and so waives any directive from the debtor to the debt collector to cease communications.” See Duarte v. Midland Funding, LLC, No. 17-cv-5061, 2019 WL 978495, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 27, 2019). Plaintiff's letter to Cavalry disputing the debt and refusing to pay waived any directive to cease communications as to the statutorily required debt verification notice subsequently sent to Plaintiff by Cavalry.
Section 1692c(b) states that “without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector . . . a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.”
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) by reporting her alleged debt without her consent to Credit Reporting Agencies. (FAC at ¶12).