23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] (Pl. Opp. at 19). The Court will interpret this as an allegation that Cavalry violated Section 1692c(b), but nonetheless, Section 1692b's provision apply only to communications regarding location information about the consumer. The Plaintiff does not allege that Cavalry's communications with the Credit Reporting Agencies (or any other third parties) were for the purpose of acquiring location information about Plaintiff. As such, given Cavalry's alleged communications were not for the purpose of acquiring location information, any separate violation of Section 1692c(b) for not conforming with the requirements of Section 1692b(2) is not sufficiently alleged and is dismissed.
Section 1692d states that “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section . . . (3) The publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency.” (emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges that Cavalry violated Section 1692d by “reporting [the alleged debt] to the [Credit Reporting Agencies].”