23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] (FAC at ¶12). The language of the statute, however, expressly permits communications with “a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). Given the clear language of the statute, any alleged communications by Cavalry to Credit Reporting Agencies regarding the debt in question would not constitute a violation unless shown to be not “otherwise permitted by law.” Id. In the absence of any factual allegations showing that the alleged communications by Cavalry to the Credit Reporting Agencies were otherwise unlawful, Plaintiff's 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) must be, and is, dismissed.
Section 1692b states that “[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt.” Rather than providing a separate right of action, however, “[s]ection 1692b contains a list of exceptions to Section 1692c(b), which prohibits a debt collector from communicating, in connection with the collection of a debt, with anyone other than the ‘consumer.'” Morant v.