23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] Evans v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 18-cv-5985(PKC), 2020 WL 5848619, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2020) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Separate communications that violate the FDCPA can create separate causes of action.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Courts in this district generally allow claims based on discrete violations that are within the statute of limitations, but bar those that occurred outside the period. See, e.g., id.; Puglisi v. Debt Recovery Sols., LLC, No. 08-cv-5024(JFB), 2010 WL 376628, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 26, 2010).
Section 1692c(c) states that “[i]f a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except” under three exceptions. The exceptions are (1) “to advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts are being terminated” (id. at § 1692c(c)(1); (2) “to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor” (id. at § 1692c(c)(2)); or (3) “where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy” (id. at § 1692c(c)(3)).