23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] Finally, principles of fairness weigh in favor of retaining jurisdiction, as plaintiff has already been afforded two opportunities to amend her complaint, one of which she declined. (See Minute Entry dated April 21, 2023).
Because Plaintiff alleges that she and Defendant are citizens of New York State (see FAC at ¶¶1-2), the Court lacks diversity of citizenship jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 to consider Plaintiff's state law claims.
ii. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 and Professional Malpractice
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 states that “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” Plaintiff alleges that Cavalry violated Section 349 through communications with Credit Reporting Agencies that were “materially misleading.”