23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] (FAC at ¶23.) Plaintiff further alleges that she applied for unpaid leave from work with her employer pursuant to the Family and Medical Leave Act due to the “mental and emotional strain inflicted by DEFENDANT.” (Id.) The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plausibly state that the physical manifestations of anxiety and period of unpaid leave were caused, or worsened, by Cavalry's collection efforts that allegedly began when it sent Plaintiff a notice letter in August 2021.
II. FDCPA Claims
The FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692 et seq., was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors,” Sykes v. Mel S. Harris Assocs. LLC, 780 F.3d 70, 82 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)), and to ensure that “those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged,” Jacobson v. Healthcare Fin. Servs., Inc., 516 F.3d 85, 89 (2d Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)).