23-CV-1113(KAM)(VMS)
[…] Courts in this Circuit, however, find that “where the allegations do not identify any misconduct beyond that which plaintiff asserts violate other provisions of the FDCPA, plaintiff has not stated a claim for relief under Section 1692f.” See Duran v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., No. 15-cv-5940 (RJS), 2016 WL 3661538, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiff does not state a claim under Section 1692f under either theory and the claim is dismissed.
Section 1692g(b) states that “[i]f the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.” The statute notes, however, that “[c]ollection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this subchapter may continue during the 30-day period referred to in subsection (a),” provided that those “collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not