Morakabian v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] June 17, 2022). Therefore, the undersigned recommends dismissal of Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract and for violations of Chapter 541, and any associated claim for attorney fees. Thus, only Plaintiff's Chapter 542 prompt payment claims remain for the Court's consideration.

Chapter 542 - the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act

Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code, known as the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act (“TPPCA”), imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurers to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). The TPPCA imposes five key requirements on insurers: