Morakabian v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] liable to pay the holder of the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees. Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law. Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060(c). Texas Finance Code § 304.003 provides that “[o]n the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine the postjudgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding calendar month.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003. “Simple interest is calculated by applying the formula P x R x T = I, in which P is the principal (or the amount of the claim), R is the rate of interest, T is the time period, and I is the interest awarded.” Winston v. State Farm Lloyds, No.