Morakabian v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] Although the issue presents policy factors that weigh in favor of each possible outcome, the Court finds that the legislature's intent appears clear when enacting Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code to limit attorney's fees. It must be presumed that the legislature was aware of the conflict Chapter 542A would have with the Prompt Payment Act and chose to limit attorney's fees anyway.
Rodriguez v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Indiana, No. 5:20-CV-168-C, 2022 WL 6657888, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 3, 2022) (citation omitted) (citing TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)).

Applying the statutory formula, the undersigned concludes Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees, and summary judgment is proper for Allstate. Section 542A.007(a)(3)'s calculation focuses on the “amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a)(3) (emphasis added). Once an appraisal award is paid, the insurer has paid all amounts that might be owed under the policy for damage to or loss of covered property. There is no dispute that Allstate has paid the claim (the appraisal award). Thus, the amount to be awarded to Plaintiff in a judgment on his TPPCA claim is zero, resulting in zero as the numerator in the formula set by § 542A.007(a)(3). In reaching this same result in Pearson, Magistrate Judge Toliver reasoned:

Allstate has also paid all statutory interest which could be owed.

“The numerator is the amount to be awarded ‘for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.'” Smith W. Tex. Props., Ltd. v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 555 F.Supp.3d 342, 346-47 (W.D. Tex. 2021).

The TPPCA, codified in chapter 542 of the Code, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance companies to promote the prompt payment of claims.