MO:18-CV-137-DC
[…] [Id. ]. With respect to the seven properties, Plaintiff contends "it is entitled to proportional recovery of its reasonable and necessary attorney[ ] fees for each property, multiplied by 1/27 for each respective property." [Id. ]. Accordingly, Plaintiff claims it should recover 12.2874% of its fees for these properties. [Id. at 3–4]. Based on these arguments, Plaintiff concludes it should recover 23.39858326% of its attorney fees—which totaled $1,639,147.75—or $383,537.58. [Id. at 4].
As a prerequisite to filing an action to which Chapter 542A applies, Texas Insurance Code Sec. 542A.003(b)(2) states that the claimant must give written notice to the insurer that provides "the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property." Plaintiff's counsel gave written notice by letter dated January 31, 2018. [Doc. 226-1]. Plaintiff's counsel sent a revised letter dated March 8, 2018, with a cover letter dated March 9, 2018. [Doc. 226-2].