MO:18-CV-137-DC
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines Plaintiff's invitation to treat 27 separate properties as 27 separate claims or 27 separate judgments. The Court denies Plaintiff's request to conduct piecemeal calculations based on each property location for the sole purpose of avoiding the effect of Section 542A.007(c). The Court does not find anything in the statute nor any other legal authority in support Plaintiff's theory of recovery for attorney fees. The case at hand simply involves one claim, one policy, and judgment.
Section 542A.007(c) states that the "court may not award attorney's fees to the claimant if the amount calculated under Subsection (a)(3)(A) is less than 0.2." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.007(c). The ordinary, natural meaning of "may not" is a denial of permission.