MO:18-CV-137-DC
[…] The numerator is the amount to be awarded "for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property"—i.e., $420,557.11, the amount owed on the claim based on the jury's findings. The denominator is the amount "alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under [Chapter 542A]"—i.e., $2,380,798.40, the specific amount identified by Plaintiff as damage or loss in its pre-suit notice letter. The amount calculated under Section 542A.007(a)(3)(A) is therefore 0.17, which is less than 0.2. Accordingly, as stated in Section 542A.007(c), Plaintiff is not entitled to an award of attorney fees.
The Court has not found, and the parties have not cited, any case law explicitly addressing what constitutes "the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property." Under Texas law, a court interpreting statutory language gives words their ordinary, natural meaning. Weaver v. Metro. Life Ins. Co. , 939 F.3d 618, 626 (5th Cir. 2019).