21-11220
[…] Univ. of Hous., 399 F.3d 601, 607 (5th Cir. 2005)); see also Douglass, 79 F.3d at 1424.
Liberty filed a partial objection to the report's finding that there was a material issue of fact as to whether Liberty had paid interest to Parsons, so the district court reviewed the findings related to potential interest payments de novo. However, the district court reviewed "the remaining portions of the Report and Recommendation under the clearly erroneous or contrary to law standard."
DISCUSSION
The parties agree that the timeline for payment is governed by Texas Insurance Code Section 542.057(a). This provision states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, if an insurer notifies a claimant . . . that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.057(a). Both parties state multiple times that the five-day window is tethered to the insurer's notification that it will pay the award. And, the parties do not dispute that Liberty's notification of payment occurred simultaneously with receipt of payment.