21-11220
[…] (citation omitted)). Only if notification of acceptance occurs can the five-day countdown begin.
To the extent Parsons argues that Liberty would be allowed to indefinitely withhold payment if it could send payment any time after the appraisal award, we note that other provisions of the Texas Insurance Code require deadlines to accept or reject payment of claims. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.056 (mandating that "an insurer notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss").
On April 13, 2021, Parsons received notice that Liberty would pay him. That same day, and in the same mailing, Parsons received the payment. The payment clearly falls within the five-day requirements of the Texas Insurance Code and the Policy's Loss Payment provision.