23A-CR-2189
[…] age of twenty-three and had been adjudicated to be a delinquent child for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; (5) "had been arrested for a Class A or Class B felony for an offense committed before July 1, 2014," or for a "Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony for an offense committed after June 30, 2014," or for "any felony that was committed while armed with a deadly weapon that involved the use of violence, if a court ha[d] found probable cause to believe that the person committed the offense charged"; or (6) was prohibited by federal law from receiving firearms. I.C. § 35-47-2-3(i) (2021).
[¶31] In 2022, our General Assembly flipped this scheme on its head. Instead of requiring those who wished to carry a handgun to obtain a license, the statute now generally permits "a person who is at least eighteen (18) years of age and is not otherwise prohibited from carrying or possessing a handgun under state or federal law" to carry a handgun in Indiana without obtaining a license or permit from the State. I.C. § 35-47-2-3(a).
"A person who wishes to carry a firearm in another state under a reciprocity agreement entered into by this state and another state may obtain a license to carry a handgun in Indiana" Ind. Code § 35-47-2-3(a).