Supreme Court Case No. 20S-CR-632
[…] "In these cases, it is obvious that the harm to be addressed flows from the disclosure of personal information." Id. "From a constitutional perspective, it is hard to see a distinction between laws prohibiting nonconsensual disclosure of personal information comprising images of nudity and sexual conduct and those prohibiting disclosure of other categories of nonpublic personal information." Id.
Like the previous examples, federal and state statutes criminalizing voyeurism have been generally uncontroversial and are aimed at similar compelling government interests. See 18 U.S.C. § 1801 ; I.C. § 35-45-4-5. Through the Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, the federal government made it a crime to have the "intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly do[ ] so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy." 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a). "[U]nder circumstances in which that individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy" means either "circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of a private area of the individual was being captured," or "circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that a private area of the individual would not be visible to the public, regardless of whether that person is in a public or private place." 18 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5). The term "capture" "means to videotape, photograph, film, record by any means, or broadcast," which means to "electronically transmit a visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons." 18 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)–(2). And "the term ‘a private area of the individual’ means the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast of that individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(3). The invasion of privacy here is similar to the invasion from nonconsensual pornography—that is, an individual should be able to control and consent to the situations in which their private areas are viewed and captured by another person.