No. S-18-273.
[…] Hoover , 2 Neb. App. 239, 508 N.W.2d 316 (1993).
1. CHILDCARE EXPENSES
Thayne first argues that the district court erred in finding that the claimed expenses fall under the category of "daycare" or "childcare." Although contempt actions are the proper means to enforce a prior court order, including a child support decree, Thayne does not take issue with how Lucinda’s complaint was denominated.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358(2) (Reissue 2016). See, also, e.g., State on behalf of Mariah B. & Renee B. v. Kyle B. , 298 Neb. 759, 906 N.W.2d 17 (2018).
Thayne points out that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2016) provides:
A decree of dissolution, legal separation, or order establishing paternity shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support obligations.
Thayne argues that because "day care," "extracurricular activity," and "education" are listed separately in § 42-364.17, they are necessarily distinct concepts.