Index Number: 19176/12
[…] The Administrative Code was amended in 2003 to add §7-210, which transferred liability from the City to property owners, except owners of one to three-family homes that are either wholly or partially owner-occupied and used exclusively for residential purposes (see Puello v. City of New York, '35 AD 3d 294 [1 Dept 2006]).
KFC, co-defendants and plaintiff cite §§1-112, 19-101 and 7-201 (c) of the Administrative Code as supporting their respective interpretations of whether or not Fox Square is a sidewalk within the meaning of §7-210.
Section 1-112 of the Administrative Code, which sets forth the general rules of construction of various terms used in the Code, provides, in pertinent part: "Unless expressly otherwise provided, whenever used in the code, the following terms shall mean or include: ... 13. 'Street'. Any public street, avenue, road, alley, lane, highway, boulevard, concourse, parkway, driveway, culvert, sidewalk, crosswalk, boardwalk, viaduct, square or place, except marginal streets."
Section 19-101, concerning the construction, maintenance, repair obstruction and closure of streets and sidewalks provides, in pertinent part, "Definitions.