Katz v. CS Wall St. LLC
[…] The defendant argued that it did not own the plaza where plaintiff tripped, but rather owned the building adjacent to the plaza. The defendant submitted land records to demonstrate that its property line did not extend to the plaza and produced a witness with knowledge of the property boundaries. Plaintiff then argued that the area where she fell should be considered a sidewalk, for the purposes of Section 7-210. The Court rejected this argument after analyzing the definition of "sidewalk" pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §§ 7-201 and 19-101. Section 7-201(c) of the Administrative Code sets forth the requirement of service of a notice of claim upon the City as a prerequisite to suits against the City. It provides, in relevant part:

"(a) The term 'street' shall include the curbstone, an avenue, underpass, road, alley, lane, boulevard, concourse, parkway, road or path within a park, park approach, driveway, thoroughfare, public way, public square, public place, and public parking area.
(b) The term 'sidewalk' shall include a boardwalk, underpass, pedestrian walk or path, step and stairway."