8:22-cv-01861-FWS-JDE
[…] The court next considers whether the forum selection clause would violate California public policy. Plaintiff argues the forum selection clause violates California public policy for several reasons, including that it is barred by Labor Code Section 925, contains a jury waiver, has a shortened statute of limitations, and has a choice of law provision that requires the application of Pennsylvania law. (Dkt. 17 at 2-10, 12-20.)
1. Labor Code Section 925 Does Not Bar the Forum Selection Clause
First, Plaintiff argues the forum selection clause is barred by Labor Code Section 925. (Dkt. 17 at 2-10.) Labor Code Section 925 provides, in relevant part:
An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a).
“Section 925 expresses California's strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in employment agreements.” Bromlow v. D & M Carriers, LLC, 438 F.Supp.3d 1021, 1029 (N.D. Cal. 2020); see also Karl v. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., 2018 WL 5809428, at *2 (N.D. Cal.