Karl v. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Sales Representative irrevocably consents to the personal jurisdiction and exclusive venue in such courts
(Dkt. No. 14-2 at 27).

Here, plaintiff argues that the forum-selection clause is unenforceable because it contravenes California's strong public policy of litigating labor disputes that arise in California within the state. California Labor Code Section 925 makes forum-selection clauses voidable per public policy. Section 925 states, in part:

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.

(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.


* * *

(f) This section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.
Whether the agreement here falls within the orbit of the statute is disputed.