CASE NO. 19-cv-04130-YGR
[…] (NOR, Dkt. No. 1.) Defendants removed that action to this Court by Notice filed July 18, 2019. (Id.)
II. DISCUSSION
A. California Labor Code section 925
Defendants' motion to stay or dismiss this action for improper venue or based on forum non conveniens fails because their basis for asserting that venue should be in Tennessee and not in California relies on a forum selection clause that is void by operation of California Labor Code section 925. Section 925 applies to employment contracts "entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017." Cal. Labor Code § 925(f). Section 925 provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California[; or] (2) [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). Section 925 further states that "[a]ny provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute." Cal. Labor Code § 925(b).
Defendants purport to move to dismiss for improper venue pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.