21-CV-150 W (KSC)
[…] (P&A [Doc. 5].)
On February 12, 2021, Plaintiff filed a notice of related cases in the Southern District of New York and a request to stay that case. The Southern District of New York granted Plaintiff's request to stay pending resolution of the present motion.
II. Discussion
Defendant's motion is based on the forum selection clause in the Employment Agreement requiring any litigation arising out of Plaintiff's employment with Defendant be brought in New York. Plaintiff argues that Section 925 of the California Labor Code renders the forum selection clause null and void.
A. The validity of the forum selection clause
Section 925 states, in relevant part:
(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.Cal. Lab. Code § 925. Section 925 is not retroactive and applies “to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(f).
Defendant does not contend that the forum selection clause does not violate either section 925(a)(1) or 925(a)(2).