3:22cv1175
[…] 4. State Law Claims Immunity Counts IV, VI, and VII
The following counts of plaintiffs' complaint allege state law torts: Counts IV, tortious interference with business; Count VI, negligent infliction of emotional distress; and Count VII, intentional infliction of emotional distress. Defendant Kingston Borough argues that it has immunity from liability for these claims based upon the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, (“PSTCA”), 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541, et seq. Plaintiffs contend that at this stage of the litigation immunity should not be applied to shield the defendants. After a careful review, the court agrees with Defendant Kingston Borough.
Under the PSTCA, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541. Several exceptions to municipal immunity exist. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 8542(b)(1)-(9).