3:22cv1175
[…] After a careful review, the court agrees with Defendant Kingston Borough.
Under the PSTCA, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541. Several exceptions to municipal immunity exist. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 8542(b)(1)-(9). However, for an exception to immunity to exist, the complained of injury must have been caused by the negligent act of the local agency or an employee thereof. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8542(a)(2). The definition of “negligent acts” does “not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” Id. Thus, if willful misconduct is claimed, i.e. an intentional tort, then the exceptions do not apply and immunity shields the local agency from liability.