No. 09–3006.
[…] The ALJ found that JHEP was not in substantial compliance with the participation requirements during the relevant time periods and declined to consider the equal protection claim because he lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear substantive constitutional claims.
JHEP timely filed an appeal to the Departmental Appeals Board which, on June 18, 2009, affirmed both of the civil monetary penalties. Thereafter, on July 10, 2009, JHEP filed the current petition for review.
We have jurisdiction over this petition pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e).
II.
On review by this Court, the Secretary's factual findings “if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e). “[S]ubstantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Monsour Med. Ctr. v. Heckler, 806 F.2d 1185, 1190 (3d Cir.1986) (quotation marks omitted).