Johnson v. Roskosci
[…] LEXIS 18821 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 17, 2016) (Caputo, J.); Thompson v. Smeal, 54 F. Supp. 3d 339, 343 (M.D. Pa. 2014) (Nealon, J.); Holbrook v. Jellen, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67078, at *28-30, adopted by, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66432 (M.D. Pa. 2014) (Caputo, J.). Consequently, Defendant's motion to dismiss will be denied to the extent it seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's First Amendment free exercise claim and thus, that claim will be allowed to proceed.

Plaintiff does not allege a violation under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc et seq. ("RLUIPA"), but, broadly construing his pro se allegations, such a claim might be implied. Pursuant to the RLUIPA, "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability" unless that burden "is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest" and "is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2). However, even if Plaintiff did allege a violation under RLUIPA that claim would be dismissed.