CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-2568
[…] Id. at ¶ 37. Their inquiry involved several site visits to Saucon and, on one such visit, Knockstead stated that Resident #1 died of a "raging UTI." Id. (disputing that Knockstead made statement on December 15, 2014, and asserting that she made it on December 12, 2014).
DHS's investigation continued into 2015 and culminated in the Investigators identifying several violations. Id. at ¶¶ 39, 46. When DHS finds a violation, it must provide written notice to the personal care home. See 62 P.S. § 1026(a) ("Whenever the department, upon inspection or investigation, shall learn of violation of this act or of regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this act, it shall give written notice thereof to the offending person. Such notice shall require the offending person to take action to bring the facility into compliance with this act or with the relevant regulations within a specified time.").