CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-2568
[…] Care Home v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare , No. 979 C.D. 2014, 2015 WL 5432471, at *5 (Pa. Commw. Apr. 17, 2015) (describing process as (1) appeal proceeding to ALJ, (2) ALJ issuing a "recommendation," (3) agency adopting ALJ's recommendation, and (4) plaintiff deciding not to seek reconsideration and instead filing suit). If a party does not seek reconsideration by the Secretary (or seeks to appeal the Secretary's decision), then the case proceeds to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. The Commonwealth Court then conducts a non-jury trial on the administrative record. See id. ("The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency."). After a hearing, the Commonwealth Court will: