62 Pa. Stat. § 1026
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1026 - Refusal to issue license; revocation; notice
(a) Whenever the department, upon inspection or investigation, shall learn of violation of this act or of regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this act, it shall give written notice thereof to the offending person. Such notice shall require the offending person to take action to bring the facility into compliance with this act or with the relevant regulations within a specified time.
(b) The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons:
(1) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto;
(2) Fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license;
(3) Lending, borrowing or using the license of another, or in any way knowingly aiding or abetting the improper granting of a license;
(4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility;
(5) Mistreating or abusing individuals cared for in the facility.
(c) Whenever the department revokes or refuses to issue a license, it shall give written notice thereof by certified mail. Such notice shall specify the reason for the refusal or revocation.
62 P.S. § 1026
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 10, § 1026.