Molnar v. Administrator
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 31-222 (b)(1), which defines the wages to be used in determining unemployment compensation, provides: "`Total wages' means all remuneration for employment and dismissal payments, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash except the cash value of any remuneration paid for agricultural labor or domestic service in any medium other than cash."

General Statutes § 31-230 provides in relevant part: "The base period of a benefit year shall be the first four of the five most recently completed calendar quarters prior to such benefit year . . . except that for any individual who is eligible to receive or is receiving workers' compensation . . . the base period shall be the first four of the five most recently worked quarters prior to such benefit year, provided . . . the last most recently worked calendar quarter is no more than twelve calendar quarters prior to the date such individual makes his initiating claim."

The plaintiff, Albert Molnar, was a part-time employee of Domino's Pizza in May, 1988, when he severely injured his leg in the course of his employment.