Molnar v. Administrator
[…] The two issues presented by this appeal are whether the trial court properly determined that: (1) workers' compensation benefits do not qualify as "wages" within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-222 (b)(1) and therefore could not be used to determine the base period of a benefit year under General Statutes § 31-230; and (2) so interpreted, § 31-230 does not violate the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 31-222 (b)(1), which defines the wages to be used in determining unemployment compensation, provides: "`Total wages' means all remuneration for employment and dismissal payments, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash except the cash value of any remuneration paid for agricultural labor or domestic service in any medium other than cash."