Yurechko v. Administrator
[…] Bennett v. Administrator, 34 Conn. App. 620, 626, 642 A.2d 743 (1994).

"As a general rule, the application of statutory criteria to determine a claimant's eligibility for unemployment compensation under General Statutes §§ 31-235 and 31-236 involves mixed questions of fact and law in which the expertise of the administrative agency is highly relevant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 386, 551 A.2d 724 (1988). General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "an individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . [i]f, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . . and provided further, no individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he leaves suitable work for sufficient cause connected with his work including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by his employer. . . ."