Yurechko v. Administrator
[…] Sup. 289. When a plaintiff's pecuniary interest is affected by the board's decision, the plaintiff is aggrieved. Id. The court finds that Yurechko is aggrieved because his pecuniary interests are directly, specifically, and adversely affected by the board's decision to deny unemployment compensation benefits. The court further finds that Yurechko has exhausted his administrative remedies.

V STANDARD OF REVIEW

"All appeals from the board to the court are controlled by [General Statutes] § 31-249b." Calnan v. Administrator, 43 Conn. App. 779, 783, 686 A.2d 134 (1996). General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book. . . ."

Practice Book § 22-9 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.