5:19-cv-116
[…] Plaintiffs do not state a claim upon which relief can be granted in this respect. Thus, the Government's motion to dismiss is GRANTED as to this claim.
3. Denial of a signed and dated tax assessment
Plaintiffs take issue with the fact that the requested copies of their certificates of assessment "were unsigned and undated." Dkt. No. 29 at 5-6. It is true that the IRS's regulations provide an "assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. But the regulations also provide that "[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed." Id. Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertions, there is no statutory or legal right to receive a signed and dated copy of an assessment. See Simpson v. United States, No. 90-30021-RV, 1991 WL 253014, at *3 (N.D. Fla.