Mitchell v. State
[…] Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 41-42 (1988); Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

B. Applicable Law

A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus of a child by any means and the child was younger than fourteen years of age. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B); Lee v. State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref'd). The testimony of a child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a) ; Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Tear v. State, 74 S.W.3d 555, 560 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, pet. ref'd).

Article 38.07 provides in part (1) a conviction under § 22.021 of the penal code "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred" and (2) the requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was seventeen years of age or younger. CRIM. PROC. art. 38.07.

C. Application of the Law to the Facts