Mitchell v. Mariani
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1 (a) authorizes appeals to the Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals from final judgments, orders, or decrees. No final judgment, order, or decree has been entered by the circuit court in this case.

Dr. Mariani has attempted to assert an interlocutory appeal from the May 15, 2014 interlocutory order pursuant to HRS § 641-1(b) (1993 & Supp. 2013), which provides:

(b) Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.
The circuit court granted Dr. Mariani permission by way of the circuit court's June 27, 2014 order granting Appellant Dr. Mariani's May 21, 2014 motion for permission to assert an interlocutory appeal from the May 15, 2014 interlocutory order.