Mitchell v. Blue Ash
[…] This court reviews the granting of summary judgment de novo.

State ex rel. Howard v. Ferreri (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 587, 589, 639 N.E.2d 1189.

Jorg v. Cincinnati Black United Front. 153 Ohio App.3d 258, 2003-Ohio-3668, 792 N.E.2d 781, 116.

{¶ 7} R.C. 1533.181(A)(1) provides that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use." Under R.C. 1533.18(B), the term "recreational user" is defined as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner * * * to enter upon premises * * * to engage in * * * recreational pursuits." The term "premises" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(A) as "all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person or firm, or organization, including any buildings or structures thereon."

{¶ 8} In the case at bar, it was undisputed that Mitchell had entered the park without payment of a fee to engage in a recreational pursuit and that the gate was a part of the park premises under R.C. 1533.18(B).